2019 Stew Contest Winners

Home / Hopkins County Stew Contest / 2019 Stew Contest Winners

The Hopkins County Chamber of Commerce would like to congratulate the 2019 winners of the
World Champion Hopkins County Stew Contest: 

Campsite/Costume

  • Honorable Mention: # 84 Phillip Gabbert and Kathy, sponsored by VFW Post 8560
  • Winner: # 111 Wade Juarez and Anida Reed sponsored by Diamond Bar J. Their $200 prize was provided by: Best Western

Super Campsite/Costume

  • Honorable Mention: 18B Amanda McKinney and Darel Roach, Sponsored by Roach Construction
  • John Chester Award for Super Campsite winner: Site #7 Chris Gibbins and Scarlett Gibbins sponsored by  Texas Heritage National Bank. Their $250 prize was provided by: Sulphur Springs Centre for Dance.

Beef Stew

  • Honorable Mention: # 87B Greg Cravens and Stacy Cravens, Sponsored by Ocean Spray Cranberries
  • Third place: #91 Debbie Jones and Mariah Edwards sponsored by Sulphur Springs Health and Rehab.
    The $100 prize money was provided by VF Outlet and the stew was purchased for $250 by Legacy Ag Credit.
  • Second place: #8 Bruce Millard and Trevor Reger sponsored by Sulphur Springs Professional Firefighters.
    The $150 prize money was provided by East Texas Physical Therapy and their stew was purchased for $ 450.00 by Farm Country.
  • First place: #37 Joe Wallace and Breanna Yager sponsored by Saputo Dairy Foods.
    The $300.00 prize money was provided by Hampton Inn and stew was purchased for $600.00 by Texas Heritage National Bank.

Chicken Stew

  • Honorable Mention: # 20 Nikole Lamb and Sharon Sink sponsored by Sulphur Springs ISD.
  • Third place: #13 Debbie White and Ann Tanton sponsored by Hopkins Rains Farm Bureau.
    The prize money of $100.00 was provided by 4-J’s Body Shop and the stew was purchased for $250.00 by ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­Legacy Ag Credit.
  • Second place: #16 Kathy Lennon and Chris Black sponsored byJKL Farm.
    The prize money of $150.00 was provided by East Texas Physical Therapy and the stew was purchased for $450.00 by Farm Country.
  • First place: #25 Kimberly Kirkland and D’Anne Chaney sponsored by  Net Data.
    The prize money of $300.00 was provided by Hollis Mechanical and the stew was purchased for $600.00 by GDC Industrial.

Super Stew Beef

  • Honorable Mention: #77 Katie Patterson and Linda Henton sponsored by Alliance Bank
  • Third place: 15 John Wilburn and Rudy Ellis sponsored by CD Ballard Trucking.
    The prize money of $100.00 was sponsored by Jiffy Signs and the stew was purchased for $300 by Corner Grub House.
  • Second place: #111 Wade Juarez and Anida Reed sponsored by Diamond Bar J.
    The prize money of $250.00 was sponsored by Atmos Energy and the stew was purchased for $500.00 by ONCOR.
  • First Place: #62 Tonya and James Ross sponsored by: Alliance Bank.
    The prize money of $500.00 was provided by Janet Martin Realty and the stewwas purchased for $900.00 by Clayton Homes.

Super Stew Chicken

  • Honorable Mention: M-W I.L. Balkom IV and Cathy Carr sponsored by: The Lazy B Ranch.
  • Third place: # 43 Carmen Crouse and Craig Clifton sponsored by SomeThing 4 Every Season.
    The prize money of $100.00 was sponsored by Advantage Copy Systems and the stewwas purchased for $300 by Peoples.
  • Second place: # 21 Wayne Caldwell and Lyndsay Palmer sponsored by:  Mattison Insurance.
    The prize money of $250.00 was sponsored by Jay Hodge Chevrolet and the stew purchased for $ 500.00 by Sister Babyz.
  • First Place: #86 Elaine Merrell and Doris Humphrey sponsored by CHRISTUS Mother Frances Hospital Sulphur Springs.
    The prize money of $500.00 was provided by Circle E Western Wear and the stew was purchased for $900.00 by Interstate Body Shop.

Grand Champion Contenders

  • Site # 9 Don Sapaugh and James VanWinkle
  • Site # 28 Steve Littlefield and Dwayne Sears
  • Site # 29 Nancy Fite and Larry Fite
  • Site #30 Steve Littlefield and James McMahan
  • Site #48 Garrett Glass and Brandon Williams
  • Site #92 Richard Brantley and Ashley Brantley
  • Site #117 John Mark McAfee and Bambi McAfee
  • Site # 125 LaWana Hohenberger and Broc Hohenberger
  • Site #M-L David Joslin and Robert Edwards

Honorable Mentions: 

  • #29 Nancy Fite and Larry Fite | Sponsored by: Berry Appraisal Services
  • #48 Garrett Glass and Brandon Williams | Sponsored by: Guaranty Bank and Trust
  • #117 John Mark McAfee and Bambi McAfee | Sponsored by: McAfee Farms
  • #9 Don Sapaugh and James VanWinkle | Sponsored by: City National Bank

Grand Champion Winner of the 50th Annual Hopkins County World Famous Stew Contest:

#28 Steve Littlefield and Dwayne Sears, sponsored by:Ben E. Keith
The Grand Champion winner’s stew was purchased by Grocery Supply Company/Fidelity Express and the $700 prize money was provided by City National Bank.

We would also like to thank the following sponsors who provided products for the contest:

  • Brookshire’s—Title Sponsor
  • Down to Earth Services – Down to Earth Friday Night
  • Clarion Pointe – Hotel Sponsor
  • Saputo – Cheese Sponsor
  • Southwest Dairy Museum – Cheese Sponsor

Our service tents were generously provided today by:

  • Hopkins/Rains County Farm Bureau
  • ETC- Environmental Tank and Container
  • CHRISTUS Mother Frances Hospital-Sulphur Springs

Our other sponsors that we couldn’t live without are:

  • Alliance Bank and Galyean Insurance
  • CnC Pro Audio Video
  • Latson’s.com
  • Chili’s
  • CBJ
  • State Representative Dan Flynn
  • Carriage House Manor
  • Central Baptist Church
  • Pizza Inn
  • Rock Creek Health & Rehab
  • Super Handy
  • Sunny Springs Nursing Home
  • Joe Bob’s Convenience Stores
  • The Sweet Grind
  • Dr. Liao Ortho Center
  • Sign Gypsies
  • Hope Family Fellowship
  • Fix ‘n Feed
  • 95.9 Star Country
  • KSST
  • Cheyenne Smithers with Preuss & Flecker
  • Bright Star Baking Company

Finally, thank you to all of our volunteers today!

  • Blue Blazes, Juvenile Probation, HOSA, Hopkins County Leadership Class-Volunteer & Student Workers
  • CofC Board of Directors & Ambassadors
  • Volunteers